RentBook is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard our customers' personal information, like other companies operating in Australia, we are bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.
RentBook's collection, use and disclosure of personal information is set out below:
  • PRELIMINARY

    All references to RentBook in this Privacy Policy refer to RentBook Pty Ltd, ACN 128 495 161.

    RentBook is a private company incorporated in the state of New South Wales, Australia. Its websites are operated out of the Northern Rivers area of New South Wales. RentBook is an internet based company focused on developing tools and providing support services in the field of real estate rental management and related services (online property solutions).

    When you visit the RentBook websites personal information and non-personal data will be collected depending on the nature of your visit.

    RentBook provides this Privacy Policy to inform you how the personal information you provide is collected and used. You can then make a choice about using the website.

    RentBook respects your privacy and is committed to protecting all the information you provide. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypted protection is used for all credit card and financial transactions.

    SSL - is the leading security protocol on the Internet. It is widely used and does two primary things: 1) it validates the identity of a Website; and 2) it creates an encrypted connection for sending credit card and other personal data. You will note a lock icon at the top or bottom of your browser. If the lock is closed, you are on a secure SSL or TLS connection.

    This RentBook Privacy Policy covers all personal information and non-personal data collection.

  • PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • NON-PERSONAL DATA

  • WEBSITES COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

  • HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT SECURE

  • PRIVACY AND FREEDOM OF INFORMATION

  • CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

  • ENFORCEMENT AND COMPLAINTS