Sign In Sign Up

Privacy Policy

All references to RentBook in this Privacy Policy refer to RentBook Pty Ltd, ACN 128 495 161.

RentBook is a private company incorporated in the state of New South Wales, Australia. Its websites are operated out of the Northern Rivers area of New South Wales. RentBook is an internet based company focused on developing tools and providing support services in the field of real estate rental management and related services (online property solutions).

When you visit the RentBook websites personal information and non-personal data will be collected depending on the nature of your visit.

RentBook provides this Privacy Policy to inform you how the personal information you provide is collected and used. You can then make a choice about using the website.

RentBook respects your privacy and is committed to protecting all the information you provide. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypted protection is used for all credit card and financial transactions.

SSL - is the leading security protocol on the Internet. It is widely used and does two primary things: 1) it validates the identity of a Website; and 2) it creates an encrypted connection for sending credit card and other personal data. You will note a lock icon at the top or bottom of your browser. If the lock is closed, you are on a secure SSL or TLS connection.

This RentBook Privacy Policy covers all personal information and non-personal data collection.

Personal information is your name and other features of your identity including your user and contact details. This information supports the user relationship with RentBook and is not used for any other purpose by RentBook. All details regarding the terms and conditions governing relationships between RentBook and its users are set out in our Terms And Conditions Document.

By visiting a RentBook website, RentBook may collect a variety of non-personal information such as:

  1. The time and date of your visit;
  2. The length of time you visit for;
  3. Referring Domain information;
  4. The pages and the number of pages you have viewed;
  5. Your IP location details;
  6. The number of times you visit our website within a month;
  7. Your IP address or proxy server’s IP address;
  8. The number, type and size of files you view;
  9. Basic information regarding the website that referred you to our website;
  10. The version and type of internet browser you are currently using; and
  11. Information about the type of operating system your computer uses.

This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes. This data is not associated with any specific personal identity. This information is primarily used for business analysis so RentBook can improve user relationships by providing a more effective and efficient service.

RentBook may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show your ads on sites across the Internet. You and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to your website.
If you have any concerns about how Google uses your information you may want to visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ for an opt-out tool.
We will not share any of this information with any other provider, company or individual outside of our organisation.

This Privacy Statement applies to all websites owned or operated by RentBook Pty Ltd (www.rentbook.com.au, secure.rentbook.com.au, rentbook.com.au) and is relevant to third party websites accessed via a website owned or operated by RentBook Pty Ltd

The RentBook website may provide links to third party or affiliate websites. If you access those websites using links found on the RentBook website you leave the RentBook website and the protection of the RentBook privacy policy.

RentBook does not control the privacy policy of third party websites, nor does it endorse the content of third party websites or make any representation about third party websites in any way.

Further information regarding third party websites is set out in our Terms And Conditions Document

RentBook provides the user access to its website. A user’s account containing personal information can only be accessed by use of a user name and password. This user name and password information verifies the identity of the user before RentBook will grant a user access to an account.

You are responsible for the safekeeping of your user name and password as set out in our Terms And Conditions Document.

SSL  encryption protects sensitive information transferred to the RentBook website.

Credit card and other financial information are used only to process user payments. RentBook does not retain credit card details and does not use this information for any other purpose.

All personal information held by RentBook either in its data bases or otherwise is held in a strictly confidential manner and is subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. All such personal information will be available to the user in accordance with the Commonwealth Freedom of Information Act 1982.

RentBook reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time. If RentBook's Privacy Policy is changed this document will be updated to reflect the changes and the revision date will be posted on the document. A notification of the changes will be posted on the RentBook website.

Although RentBook makes every effort to preserve and respect the privacy of its users, RentBook may need to disclose personal information when required to do so under law.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding RentBook's privacy policy, or if you believe that RentBook has not adhered to this privacy policy, or if you would like to request access to your personal information you should contact RentBook's Privacy Officer by email at:privacy@rentbook.com.au

It is RentBook's Privacy Officer's responsibility to investigate and respond to your concerns or complaints. In consultation with RentBook's legal advisors RentBook will then endeavour to implement any and all appropriate action.

// //